CAS London Conference – Session by Room

H2

  • Session 1: KS3/4/5 – Making the abstract concrete – William Lau
  • Session 2: All – Digging into program code: the Investigate part of PRIMM – Sue Sentance
  • Session 3: All – Semantic waves and good explanation – Paul Curzon
  • Session 4: All – Digging into program code: the Investigate part of PRIMM – Sue Sentance

H5 

  • Session 1: Primary – Adapting a computing curriculum to take cognitive load theory and other non-computing research into account  – Phil Bagge
  • Session 2: Primary – Design in Primary Programming Activities – Jane Waite & Matthew Wimpenny-Smith
  • Session 3: KS2-KS5 – Engaging & Inspiring All Into Computer Science – Alan O’Donohoe
  • Free (Data moved to IT1)

H6

  • Session 1: KS3-KS5 – Agile methods (come try them out) – Eirini Kolaiti
  • Session 2: KS4 – Algorithm Design for GCSE CompSci – Alan O’Donohoe
  • Session 3: KS3/KS4/KS5  – Network basics using Binary Boxes – Rohini Shah
  • Free

H7

  • Session 1:  KS4 – Exam Board iMedia – Vinay Thawait
  • Session 2:  KS4/5 – The importance of trace activities in teaching programming (using Python examples)- Paul Curzon
  • Session 3: KS4 – AQA’s amended GCSE Computer Science specification – Steve Kenny
  • Session 4: KS4 – Exam board OCR GCSE – Vinay Thawait

H9

  • Session 1: Free
  • Session 2: Free
  • Session 3:  Primary – NewsWise: Fake news detectives – Elli Narewska (GEN0)
  • Session 4:  Primary – Computing and Special Needs  – Adam Gordon, Hilary Norton & John Galloway (GEN0)

H10

  • Session 1: KS5 – Chocolate Turing Machines – Paul Curzon
  • Session 2: KS5 – Review of Summer 2019 A-level  – Steve Kenny
  • Session 3: KS5 – Exam board OCR A Levels – Vinay Thawait
  • Session 4: KS4/5 – Rosenshine’s principles in action – Craig n Dave

IT1

  • Session 1: KS3/4 – PRIMM in Python for KS3/4 – John Feleppa & Rohini Shah
  • Session 2: KS3 – Machine Learning – Michael Jones
  • Session 3: KS3/4 – Game Design with Construct 3 – Estelle Ashman
  • Session 4: Primary – Data Skills – Jon Chippindall, Isabella Lieghio (was H5)

IT2

  • Session 1:Al l – G suite and other cloud-based tools to support learning – Christian Turiton Sandringham Hub
  • Session 2: EYFS – EYFS and computing – Bradley Dardis & Simon Airey
  • Session 3: Free
  • Session 4: KS3/4 – Approaches to teaching GCSE Systems Architecture and the Fetch Decode Execute Cycle – Katie Vanderpere-Brown

IT3

  • Session 1: Free
  • Session 2: KS2/3/4/5 – Digital Creativity – 3DAmi – Peter Kemp
  • Session 3: KS4/5 – Introduction to Data Analytics – William Marsh
  • Session 4: KS3/4/5 – Procedural Terrain generation and grid worlds GUI Zero  Eliot Williams

IT6

  • Session 1: Primary – Barefoot Over the hump (introduction to primary programming) – Jon Chippindall
  • Session 2: KS2/KS3 – Scratch 3 and physical computing devices such as the micro:bit – Nic Hughes
  • Session 3: Primary – Curriculum Planning (double session 3 and 4) – Gillan Ingram (and many others) reviewing plans using the new NCCE learning graphs
  • Session 4: Primary – Curriculum Planning (double session 3 and 4) – Gillan Ingram (and many others) (continuation of session 3)

IT7 Feedback form for Isaac Sessions. 

  • Session 1: KS5 –  Functional Programming – William Marsh
  • Session 2: KS5 – Teaching stacks and postfix notation using Forth – Hardip Mothada
  • Session 3: KS5 – Developing a web front end to your python project with Flask –   Alex Parry & Sue Sentance
  • Session 4: KS5 – OOP in python – William Marsh